Privacy

Please read our conditions of use carefully as by using the Website you will be taken to have agreed to be bound by them. We reserve the right to vary the conditions of use at any time. You are advised to review the conditions of use on a regular basis, as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the Website after they have been posted.

 

Statement of Intent

This is the BEFS website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This includes personal data, e-mail address and other pieces of specific personal data to you. We wish to express in this Privacy Policy, our respect for your privacy and have set out below our specific guidelines below to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose.

What Information do we collect?

The information we collect from you as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of BEFS. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to,

125 Princes Street (3rd Fl), Edinburgh, EH2 4AD

An appropriate fee (10.00) will be payable on the disclosure of this information. Should any of the data be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to the same address where BEFS will endeavour to amend the data promptly.

Site Statistics

We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session more personal, and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browsers settings.Please see our separate cookies policy.

Disclosure of Information

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. A copy of ur Data Protection Policy is available on request.

Removing subscription to mailing lists

If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, “unsubscribe” option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.

Security

BEFS is bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential. Having gained access to the member’s area, we would strongly recommend that you do not divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.

Changes to Privacy Policy

BEFS reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our members we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.

Further Information

For further information regarding any of these points please contact info@befs.org.uk.